CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 H86812

Ms. Katherine McMahon
The Camelot Company
9865 West Leland Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of electric motors from China.

Dear Ms. McMahon:

In your letter dated December 21, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Lakewood Engineering on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are AC single-phase motors for use in fans. The samples were sent to the Customs Laboratory for testing. Both Model 007 Swing Motor and Model 227 are an AC motors with a maximum output of 18.65 Watts, but less than 37.5 Watts

The applicable subheading for the items will be 8501.10.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators, motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W, of 18.65 W or more but not exceeding 37.5 W, AC. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division